Weekender Personal Data Protection Policy

Weekender respects your privacy and recognises that your personal data is important to us.

This Data Protection Policy outlines how your Personal Data will be managed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) which strives to protect personal data of individuals. Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we may collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data.

By submitting information and/or interacting with us, you agree and consent to Weekender Group Pte Ltd and relevant third parties collecting, using, disclosing and/or sharing your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Weekender in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

1. Your Personal Data

1.1  In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

1.2 Examples of such Personal Data include (depending on your interaction with us): your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, usage of and interaction with our website including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms that you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 Generally, Weekender may collect your Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) when you submit a contest form or other forms relating to any of Weekender or our partners’ Products and Services;

(b)  when you interact with our staff or partners, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails;

(c) when you use some of our services, for example, websites and apps

(d) when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;

(e) when you respond to our promotions, contests, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;

(f) when you are contacted by, and respond to Weekender or our relevant partners’ marketing representatives and staff;

(g) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

2.2 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information

2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or friends), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1 Generally, Weekender may collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) responding to your queries and requests;

(b) assessing and processing any applications or requests made by you for contests, promotions and products and services offered by Weekender or relevant partners/third parties;

(c) resolving complaints and handling requests or enquiries;

(d) conducting market research for statistical profiling and other purposes to understand and determine customer preferences and demographics in order for us to review, develop and improve our  product and services which we are providing to you;

(e) organising promotional events;

(f) conducting investigations relating to disputes, complaints;

(g) archival of documents and records in both electronic and physical form for record keeping purposes;

(h) administering contests and competitions;

(i) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid;

3.2 In additionWeekender collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a)  If you are a Weekender reader or an employee of an organisation which is a customer/partner of Weekender:

(b) managing and executing our service-level agreements with you;

(c) matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of products and services (including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes) by our partners;

(d) leads generation and management for marketing the products and services offered by our preferred partners;

(e) administering contests, competitions and marketing campaigns in connection with the products and services offered by our preferred partners;

(f) communicating to you advertisements involving details of the products, services, special offers and rewards offered by our preferred partners, either to our customers generally, or which we or our preferred partners have identified may be of interest to you (including but not limited to upselling, cross selling and telemarketing); and

(g) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

3.3 If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, Weekender may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text, fax or other means) with information about our Products and Services or those products and services offered by our preferred partners (including discounts, promotions and special offers).

3.4 You have a choice to withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials/communication. You may contact us using the contact details found below.

3.5 Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to 30 working days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the Products and Services that you hold or have subscribed to with Weekender.

4.  Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1 Personal Data will be protected and kept confidential but, subject to the provisions of any applicable law, may be disclosed for the purposes listed above (where applicable) to the following parties:

(a) Weekender’s related corporations and employees to provide content, Products and Services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your subscription with us as well as our Products and Services;

(b) agents, third-party service providers, information technology, technical services, market research, contractors, courier services, security or other services to Weekender;

(c) vendors or third party service providers in connection with marketing promotions and services offered by Weekender or its preferred partners;

(d) commercial shops and retailers in relation to providing rewards and benefits;

(e)  our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers;

(f) relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and

(g) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

5. Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites.

5.1 Weekender uses cookies on its websites for the following purposes:

(a) enabling certain features and functions on our websites, eg. number of page views, most visited webpages, browsing and other service preferences;

(b) building up a profile of how you and other users use the website;

(c) improving the efficiency of our website;

(d) administering services to you and to advertisers; and

(e) establishing usage statistics

5.2 Most internet browsers provide you the option of turning off the processing of cookies (please see the “help” section of your browser), but this may result in the loss of functionality, restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates;

5.3 Advertisements on Weekender website may be provided by third party advertisers and their agencies. These may generate cookies to track how many people have seen a particular advertisement (or use the services of third parties to do this), and to track how many people have seen it more than once. Weekender does not control these third parties and their cookie policies. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable data protection policy of the third party to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

5.4 Weekender is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to Weekender website.

6. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

6.1 If you:

(a) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
(b) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact Weekender as follows:
Email: general@weekender.com.sg
Write in: Data Protection Officer
Weekender Group Pte Ltd
71 Ubi Road 1, Oxley Bizhub 1, #06-37
Singapore 408732

6.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to Weekender on your behalf.

6.3 If you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place. Such withdrawal may

also result in the termination of any agreement you may have with us. Weekender’s legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved.

7.  Governing Law

7.1 This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.